Privacy Policy

Fair Employment Agency takes your personal data and privacy very seriously. The nature of our services requires us to work with personal information. Below, you will see what information we ask for, how it will be used, who will handle it and how to contact us if you have any questions.

If you have questions, please do not hesitate to call us at 3568 6858 or 3611 2997, or email us at info@fairagency.org.

Our communication channels

These are our communication channels. Please double-check with us if you get contacted by a different number or account.

  • Phone numbers:
    • Landlines: 3568 6858; 3611 2997
    • Main Mobile numbers & Whatsapp: 5592 4337; 5525 9091 
    • Other Mobile numbers:
      5XX9 1481; 5XX1 7702; 5XX2 3762; 5XX2 7702; 5XX8 3739;
      5XX6 8210; 5XX7 443; 5XX8 4434; 5XX6 5590; 6XX3 9996; 9XX4 1849
  • Social Media Accounts:
  • Email:
    • info@fairagency.org;
    • our team members will contact you with email addresses ending in @fairagency.org, or @fairfoundation.org.hk, or @fairgroup.org

If you are ever in any doubt, please do not hesitate to verify the contact details with us by calling us at 3568 6858 or 3611 2997, or emailing us at info@fairagency.org.

Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”)

This Statement is made by Fair Employment Foundation, Fair Employment Agency Limited, and their affiliates and group entities (“FE” or “we/us”), in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. This Statement intends to notify you the purpose of collecting your personal information, to whom the personal information will be transferred, to whom data access requests are to be addressed.

Purpose of Collection

  1. For clarity, the purposes for which your personal information are used include: 
    1. Internal assessment and potential candidate matching; 
    2. To market job openings and potential candidates to attract correct employers and applicants; 
    3. To conduct research on the domestic worker industry; 
    4. To provide training to domestic workers;
    5. For submission of required information to relevant authorities when processing the employment application; 
    6. To arrange for insurance for domestic workers; and
    7. For direct marketing (subject to your consent). 
  2. FE will indicate in the relevant forms or applications if the required personal information is for obligatory or voluntary purposes. If certain personal information is to be used for an obligatory purpose and you failed to provide such data, we will not be able to provide the service for which you are applying. 

Use of Personal Information in Direct Marketing

  1. We intend to use your personal information in direct marketing, and we may not so use your personal information unless we have received your consent.
  2. We would like to use your contact details to inform you of events and to deliver news, reports, market analyses, promotions, and other information, products and services relating to the domestic helper industry.
  3. You may, at any time without charge, choose to opt-out from us using your personal information for direct marketing by email to our Data Protection Officer at [info@fairagency.org].

Disclosure and Transfer 

  1. FE will keep your personal information confidential. Only authorised staff members of FE and local or overseas partner agencies of FE will have access on a “need-to-know” basis to and handle your personal information. To the extent necessary, FE may disclose your personal information to the following parties in or outside Hong Kong solely for the purposes set out in this PICS:
    1. Potential employers of domestic workers and domestic workers whom use our service;
    2. Government authorities; and
    3. Domestic workers agencies.
  2. We may also disclose your personal information when authorised or required by law and in response to requests from law enforcement agencies, government departments or regulatory authorities. 
  3. We may also share your personal information within FE and with third parties including our partner organisations and agencies and service providers, such as IT contractors, as necessary for any of the purposes as stated above. Where personal information is provided to third parties, the personal information will only be transferred to such third parties that are under a duty of confidentiality to FE.
  4. Other than to the parties and for the purposes set out in this policy, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your prior consent.

Access and Alteration of Data

  1. You are entitled to request access to any personal information that we hold about you, and you can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the address specified below. You may request that we correct the personal information that is inaccurate or out of date.
  2. If you have any concerns, requests, questions, or complaints about your personal information, or if you have any questions about this PICS, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [5/F Connaught Harbourfront House, 35 Connaught Road West, Sheung Wan, or info@fairagency.org]. We will look into your inquiry and will respond within the time frame provided by any applicable law after receiving your request.

If you object to our use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, please tick the box indicating your objection to receiving direct marketing materials. Please email info@fairagency.org

Privacy Policy 

Please read the following carefully to understand the policy and practices regarding how your personal information will be treated by Fair Employment Foundation, Fair Employment Agency Limited, and their affiliates and group entities (“FE” or “we/us”). This policy applies to all registered and unregistered users of FE and FairAgency.org, and may from time to time be updated, revised, reposted and changed where FE deems necessary. 

Statement of Policy

FE is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information we hold by complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance with respect to the management of personal information. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.

Collection of Information 

FE collects personal information from Employers and Applicants in order to provide recruitment services. Depending on the purposes of collection of personal information and the nature of the individuals, this information includes:

  • name,
  • address,
  • contact information,
  • identification document,
  • date of birth,
  • place of birth,
  • gender,
  • nationality,
  • occupation,
  • marital status,
  • employment history (including contact information of former employers/employees),
  • background information,
  • education,
  • income,
  • financial information,
  • health data and
  • other information that is not otherwise publicly available.

This information can be obtained by: phone, direct meetings, email and submitting information through our website.

FE takes your privacy and confidentiality seriously. We gather information to better understand our client’s needs and requests, to advertise candidate availability, publish job openings and to assist in the processing of visa applications for clients who engage us in services. We will not disclose any information to a third party for commercial purposes unless we have permission from you. We do also reserve the right to use any information collected for research purposes, provided we shall not disclose any private information in such research unless we first have permission from you. 

For clarity, the purposes for which your personal information are used include: 

  1. Internal assessment and potential candidate matching; 
  2. To market job openings and potential candidates to attract correct employers and applicants; 
  3. To conduct research on the domestic worker industry; 
  4. To provide training to domestic workers;
  5. For submission of required information to relevant authorities when processing the employment application;
  6. To arrange for insurance for domestic workers; and 
  7. For direct marketing (subject to your consent).

We would like to use your contact details to inform you of events and to deliver news, reports, market analyses, promotions, and other information, products and services relating to the domestic helper industry.  

FE will not disclose personal information without your permission unless we are required to do so by law or we believe that such action is necessary to: comply with the law or applicable regulations; protect and defend our rights and property; protect against misuse or unauthorized use of FE; or protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public. 

Disclosure and Transfer 

FE will keep your personal information confidential. Only authorised staff members of FE and local or overseas partner agencies of FE will have access on a “need-to-know” basis to and handle your personal information. To the extent necessary, FE may disclose your personal information to the following parties in or outside Hong Kong solely for the purposes set out in this policy:

  1. (a) Potential employers of domestic workers and domestic workers whom use our service;
  2. (b) Government authorities; and
  3. (c) Domestic workers agencies. 

We may also disclose your personal information when authorised or required by law and in response to requests from law enforcement agencies, government departments or regulatory authorities. 

We may also share your personal information within FE and with third parties including our partner organisations and agencies and service providers, such as IT contractors, as necessary for any of the purposes as stated above. Where personal information is provided to third parties, the personal information will only be transferred to such third parties that are under a duty of confidentiality to FE.

Other than to the parties and for the purposes set out in this policy, we will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your prior consent.

Retention, Access and Alteration of Data

Unless you give express consent for your personal information to be retained for a longer period or there is a subsisting reason that oblige us to retain your data for a longer period, we will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary.

You are entitled to request access to any personal information that we hold about you, and you can do this by contacting our Data Protection Officer at the address specified below. You may request that we correct the personal information that is inaccurate or out of date. 

If you have any concerns, requests, questions, or complaints about your personal information, or if you have any questions about this policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer at [5/F Connaught Harbourfront House, 35 Connaught Road West, Sheung Wan, or info@fairagency.org]. We will look into your inquiry and will respond within the time frame provided by any applicable law after receiving your request.

Opting Out 

If you wish not to receive any promotional materials from us, please indicate your objection by emailing us at: info@FairAgency.org (mailto:info@FairAgency.org) 

External Links 

To help you understand what’s involved in hiring a helper, FE also links to a wide variety of other sites. We are not responsible for their content or their privacy policies or how they treat information about their users. 

  • Our Story 
    • (http://www.fairagency.org/our-story/) 
  • Pricing 
  • Answers 
    • (http://www.fairagency.org/answers) 
  • Get in touch 
    • (http://www.fairagency.org/contact) 

Fair Employment Agency is supported by Fair Employment Foundation (https://www.fairfoundation.org.hk/) – a registered Hong Kong charity which builds market solutions to end the forced labour of migrant workers